UAE

UAE: Worked during 4-day Eid Al Adha holiday? You must get additional pay or compensatory off

It goes to the discernment of the company to arrange your leave

Concern: I am used by a Dubai-based company. I functioned throughout the Eid Al Adha break. What does the brand-new UAE work regulation state regarding taking day of rests instead of this as well as financial payment? Can I take all 4 day of rests at the same time? Can I club the countervailing day of rests with my yearly leave?

Reaction: According to your inquiries, it is presumed that you are used by a company which is positioned in landmass Dubai. As a result, the arrangements of Federal Mandate Legislation No. 33 of 2021 on the Policy of the Work Relations (the ‘Em ployment Legislation’) as well as those of Cupboard Resolution No. 1 of 2022 on the Execution of Federal Mandate Legislation No. 33 of 2021 relating to the Policy of Work Relations (the ‘Cupboard Resolution No. 1 of 2022’) apply.

In the UAE, a company might designate job to a staff member throughout public vacations. Nonetheless, in such circumstances, the company requires to approve the worker with countervailing leave for every day of job or pay extra wage. This remains in conformity with Write-up 28( 2) of the Work Legislation, which mentions: “Must the job situations call for the worker be used on vacations, the worker will be made up with a replacement day of rest for every day functioned or be paid his wage for typical working days plus a supplement of a minimum of 50 percent of his standard wage for that day.”

Even More, the Work Legislation is quiet on incorporating yearly leave with countervailing day of rests. Yearly leave might be integrated with bereaved, adult as well as unsettled fallen leaves. This remains in conformity with Write-up 21 (5) of the Cupboard Resolution No. 1 of 2022: “Based on the arrangements of Write-up 32 of the Mandate Legislation the grief leave, adult leave, yearly leave as well as unsettled leave might be integrated.”

Based upon the abovementioned arrangements of regulation, you are qualified for countervailing leave if you work with public vacations. If your company does not approve you countervailing leave, you are qualified to extra pay. It might go to the discernment of the company to arrange your countervailing leave either at various periods or continually at the same time. As a result, you might request your company to approve you 4 days of countervailing leave for functioning throughout the Eid Al Adha break. Even more, as the Work Legislation is quiet on incorporating yearly leave with countervailing day of rests, you might request your company to approve the very same to you.

Back to top button